:::

  • About Changhua County Council
  • Home > About Changhua County Council

A brief introduction of the 17th Changhua County Council

The term for current councilors is from 1 Mar 2010 to 25 Dec 2014,
4 years, 9 months and 25 days in total.

 

The 17th councilors were reelected on 5 Dec 2009, and Changhua County was divided into 9 election areas:

  • 13 councilors were elected from the 1st election area;
  • 7 councilors were elected from the 2nd election area;
  • 6 councilors were elected from the 3rd election area;
  • 8 councilors were elected from the 4th election area;
  • 5 councilors were elected from the 5th election area;
  • 4 councilors were elected from the 6th election area;
  • 5 councilors were elected from the 7th election area;
  • 5 councilors were elected from the 8th election area;
  • 1 councilor was elected from the 9th election area.

There are 48 people include 29 male councilors and 19 female councilors existing,54 people in total.

Following the election, the Councilors were sworn in on 1 Mar 2010 in the Council Chamber and elected the Speaker and Deputy Speaker. After the election, Hsieh, Dian-Lin was elected as Speaker with 40 votes, and Bai, Min-Jie as Deputy speaker with 40 votes.Deputy Speaker, Bai, Min-Jie was relieved of his duty for some reason on 4 Oct 2011 and Councilor Hsu, Yuan Long was elected as his successor.

  • Councilor Lu, Ying-Hong was relieved of his duties on 14 Apr 2010, and the vacancy hadn’t been filled;
  • Councilor Bai, Yu-Ru was relieved of her duty on 14 Sep 2010, and the vacancy was filled by Councilor Tang, Zhen-Lin on 25 Oct 2010;
  • Councilor Huang, Zheng-Sheng was relieved of his duty on 11 Nov 2010, and the vacancy was filled by Councilor Huang, Jian-Zhang on 4 Jan 2011;
  • Councilor Yang, Shu-Feng was relieved of her duty on 21 Dec 2010, and the vacancy was filled by Councilor Ouyang, Zhen-Zhu on 19 Jan 2011;
  • Councilor Huang, Jian-Zhang was relieved of his duty on 17 Mar 2011, and the vacancy was filled by Councilor Ye, Li-Juan on 27 Apr 2011;
  • Councilor Huang, Jian-Zhang was relieved of his duty on 29 Mar 2011, and the vacancy was filled by Councilor Zhang, Dong-Zheng on 6 May 2011.
  • Councilor Zhang, Jing-Kun was elected as the Mayor of Yuanlin Township and relieved of his duty on 23 Sep 2011, and the vacancy won’t be filled.
  • Deputy Speaker, Bai, Min-Jie was relieved of his duty on 4 Oct 2011 and the vacancy was filled by Lin, Wei-Hao on 8 Oct 2011.
  • Councilor Hong, Jin-Nan passed away on 29 Oct 2011. His duty was relieved and the vacancy won’t be filled.
  • Councilor Lai, Bing-Hui was relieved of his duty on 19 Jul 2012, and the vacancy won’t be filled.
  • Councilor Mr. Ye, Ning- Feng passed away on 5 Aug. 2013. His duty was relieved and the vacancy won’t be filled.

For the purpose of social and political cost saving, Government amended the municipal law and added article 83-1, effective on 3 Feb 2010. In which, the term for all the public positions, including County Mayors, Councilors, Village & Town Mayors and Head of village, has been adjusted to be expired on 25 Dec 2014. The election for next term will be combined with that of Municipality Mayors and Councilors. Hence, base on the law, the term of current Councilors has been extended for 9 months and 25 days.

PrintForwardBackTopShare Facebook Plurk Twitter

此網站網頁設計程式設計由網繹數位科技製作